Thursday, 13 August 2026 · Morning editionLondon ⛅ 20°CGBP/USD 1.3525 · GBP/EUR 1.1715About UsOur TeamSourcesContactNewsletter

Marten Glotzbach – Age, Career and Life as Sarina Wiegman’s Husband





Marten Glotzbach: Age, Nationality, Career, and Relationship with Sarina Wiegman

Marten Glotzbach is a Dutch football coach and economics teacher. For millions of football fans, however, he is best known as the husband of Sarina Wiegman, the manager of the England women’s national team. During major tournaments like the Women’s Euro 2025, public curiosity about his background, age, and career intensifies.

Much of Glotzbach’s personal life remains private. While some details about his profession and nationality are well-documented, other aspects—such as his exact age and whether he has children—are the subject of conflicting reports online. This article consolidates the available, verifiable facts to provide a clear picture of who Marten Glotzbach is, separate from his wife’s fame.

It is important to note that Marten Glotzbach is a professional in his own right. He has built a dual career in education and football coaching, most recently serving as head coach of ADO Den Haag’s women’s team. The information below draws from sports databases, news reports, and encyclopedic sources to offer a reliable overview.

Who Is Marten Glotzbach and How Is He Related to Sarina Wiegman?

Full Name
Marten Glotzbach

Known As
Husband of England women’s football coach Sarina Wiegman

Birth Date
July 1, 1968 (age 56–57 in 2025)

Nationality
Dutch (Netherlands)

  • Marten Glotzbach is a Dutch football coach and economics professor, best known publicly as the husband of Sarina Wiegman.
  • He was head coach of ADO Den Haag women’s team from 2024 to 2025.
  • His exact age is inconsistently reported; most reliable source (Fotmob) gives birth date July 1, 1968.
  • There is no publicly confirmed information about children or a person named Sacha Glotzbach.
  • He maintains a personal Instagram account (@martenglotzbach) but limited public profile.
Fact Details
Full Name Marten Glotzbach
Occupation Football coach, economics professor
Date of Birth July 1, 1968 (per Fotmob)
Age (2025) 56 or 57 (discrepancy in sources)
Nationality Dutch
Birthplace Den Haag (The Hague), Netherlands
Spouse Sarina Wiegman (married, date unknown)
Coaching Role Head coach of ADO Den Haag women (2024–2025)
Children Not publicly confirmed

Who Is Sarina Wiegman’s Husband?

Sarina Wiegman’s husband is Marten Glotzbach. Their marriage is a matter of public record, and Wiegman is sometimes referred to as Sarina Wiegman-Glotzbach. Glotzbach is frequently seen supporting his wife from the stands during major international fixtures.

How Did Marten Glotzbach and Sarina Wiegman Meet?

The specific details of how and when the couple first met are not widely reported in English-language media. What is known is that they have been married for several years, though the exact date of their wedding is not publicly available.

How Old Is Marten Glotzbach and What Is His Nationality?

Marten Glotzbach’s Age and Birth Date

Sources disagree on Marten Glotzbach’s exact age. The most credible data comes from Fotmob, a sports statistics platform, which lists his date of birth as July 1, 1968. That would make him 57 years old in 2025. Other reports, primarily from less authoritative outlets, suggest he was born on October 26, 1969, or estimate that he is a similar age to his wife, who was born in 1969. This inconsistency means his precise age is not firmly established.

Marten Glotzbach’s Nationality and Birthplace

The majority of credible sources identify Glotzbach as Dutch, born in Den Haag (The Hague), Netherlands. Some lower-credibility websites incorrectly label him as German. Given the weight of evidence from reliable sources like the Dutch Wikipedia and major news outlets, the Dutch nationality is the most accurate.

Note on Age Discrepancy

While Fotmob, a sports data provider, gives July 1, 1968 as Glotzbach’s birth date, other sources cite October 26, 1969. No official document (birth certificate, passport) has been made public, so neither date can be definitively confirmed as of July 2025.

Does Marten Glotzbach Have Children? Who Is Sacha Glotzbach?

Are There Any Confirmed Children?

Several reports suggest that Marten Glotzbach and Sarina Wiegman have two daughters. However, this information has not been officially confirmed by the couple or a primary source. The names associated with these claims are often listed as Sacha and Lauren Glotzbach. Given the private nature of their family life, and the absence of a direct statement from the individuals involved, this detail remains unverified.

What Is Known About Sacha Glotzbach?

Sacha Glotzbach appears as a search term related to Marten Glotzbach, leading to speculation that she is his daughter. Beyond the unconfirmed reports linking her to the family, no reliable public information exists about her age, occupation, or personal life. The relationship between Sacha Glotzbach and Marten Glotzbach has not been substantiated by credible sources.

Caution Regarding Family Details

Names like “Sacha Glotzbach” and “Lauren Glotzbach” appear in search queries and some articles, but no official record or statement confirms their relationship to Marten Glotzbach. This information should be treated as unconfirmed.

What Is Marten Glotzbach’s Career as a Football Coach and Professor?

Marten Glotzbach’s Football Coaching Career

Glotzbach has worked as a football coach, primarily in women’s football. He served as the head coach of ADO Den Haag’s women’s team from 2024 to 2025. His earlier coaching roles are not extensively documented in English media, but he has been involved in the sport for a significant period.

Marten Glotzbach as an Economics Professor

Alongside his coaching work, Glotzbach is an economics teacher. He has been reported to work at Segbroek College in The Hague, Netherlands. The exact duration of his tenure as an educator and the specific subjects he has taught are not detailed in available sources.

Timeline: Key Events in the Life of Marten Glotzbach

  1. 1968: Born July 1 in Den Haag, Netherlands (per Fotmob).
  2. 2024: Appointed head coach of ADO Den Haag women’s team.
  3. 2025: Step down as head coach of ADO Den Haag (exact date unknown).
  4. 2025 (July): Featured in media as Sarina Wiegman’s husband during UEFA Women’s Euro 2025.

What Is Certain and What Remains Unclear About Marten Glotzbach?

Established Information Information That Remains Unclear
Marten Glotzbach is married to Sarina Wiegman. Exact age: Some sources say ‘similar age to 55-year-old Wiegman’, Fotmob gives birth date July 1, 1968 (would make him 57 in 2025).
He is Dutch and was born in Den Haag. Children: The query ‘Marten Glotzbach children’ exists, but no reliable source confirms any children.
He worked as a football coach and as an economics professor. Sacha Glotzbach: Appears as a search query; relationship to Marten is unverified.
He was head coach of ADO Den Haag women (2024-2025). Career details: Previous coaching roles before ADO Den Haag are not publicly detailed.
He uses the surname Glotzbach and Wiegman uses Wiegman-Glotzbach. Marriage timeline: No public record of when or where they married.

Why Has Marten Glotzbach Become a Subject of Public Interest?

Marten Glotzbach’s public profile is almost entirely tied to his wife Sarina Wiegman’s prominence as England women’s national team coach. Despite his own career in football coaching and academia, his personal life beyond his marriage is rarely documented in English media. The surge in search interest around July 2025 corresponds to the Women’s Euro tournament, during which Wiegman’s team competed. The lack of a comprehensive English Wikipedia page leaves a gap that this content aims to fill.

Sources and Quotes Regarding Marten Glotzbach

The information available about Marten Glotzbach comes from a variety of sources, ranging from sports databases to news articles. There are no widely published quotes from Glotzbach himself available in English.

“He has been a constant support for Sarina… he’s often seen in the stands at major tournaments.”

The Sun

“Marten Glotzbach is a Dutch football coach and economics teacher.”

Metro

Summary: What We Know About Marten Glotzbach

Marten Glotzbach is a Dutch national, a former head coach of ADO Den Haag women’s team, and an economics teacher at Segbroek College. He is married to Sarina Wiegman. While his professional life in football and education is fairly well-documented, personal details such as his exact age and the existence of children remain unconfirmed due to conflicting reports and a lack of official statements. He is a private figure who has come into the public spotlight because of his wife’s successful coaching career.

Is Marten Glotzbach on Instagram?

Yes, he has an Instagram account (@martenglotzbach) with photos and videos, but it is a personal account with no verified badge.

Does Marten Glotzbach have a Wikipedia page?

There is a Dutch Wikipedia page (nl.wikipedia.org) but no English Wikipedia page as of July 2025.

What is Marten Glotzbach’s net worth?

No reliable public information is available about his net worth.

Where does Marten Glotzbach live?

His current residence is not publicly confirmed; he and Sarina Wiegman likely split time between England and the Netherlands.


Additional sources

xn--e1aaibmoc6azap.com

Sophie Kendall
Sophie KendallStaff Writer

Sophie Kendall is Celebrity News Editor at ShowbizUK.co.uk, covering celebrity news, public appearances, interviews, red carpet coverage, social media updates and audience-focused showbiz stories.